Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Eid Mubarak

Ramadan has surely flew by this year. It seem like it started just yesterday. It's bittersweet but insha'Allah we keep up on our ibaadah and notbecome Ramadan muslims.

Today has been pretty good, well actually more like absolutely fantastically amazing. I got married today right after Eid prayer. Yes Im finally a newly married woman again. I feel like Im floating on clouds right now. It was a very simple ceremony, just me, my husband, and a handful of other people besides the imam and my wali. It was just how I wanted it to be. It was really foggy and raining but it didn't dampen my day one bit. Just seeing my husband's smile surely made it sooo much brighter. He is an absolutely wonderful man. All the words in the world aren't enough to help me describe him. He is truly a great blessing from Allah SWT that I'll never take for granted. He truly completes me and surely my deen feels completed since marriage is half of your deen. I couldn't be any happier right now. Allah has surely blessed me with more than I ever thought of. Surely Allah is the Most Gracious, Most Merciful.

And what did I do right after the wedding? We went to Starbucks and had a iced chai tea latte, yum! We absolutely LOVE starbucks. Insha'Allah we will be going to the movies later to continue our celebration. Tomorrow we plan on going to this big Eid celebration here in NC, which should be fun and the hubby is taking me to dinner tomorrow night as well. I'm just ecstatic to be a newlywed for the second time. This time around surely feels so much better. I feel like telling the whole world of my marriage. Im sorry if Im rambling on but I really can't help it. I feel blessed. Insha'Allah, I'll feel like this everyday of my marriage, which I hope it'll be til the day I die. Until next time from my fairy tale come true...As-Salaamu Alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa baraktuhu :)

Sunday, September 28, 2008

A New Beginning

As-Salaamu Alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatu....I hope you didn't miss me =). I don't think I was gone long enough for anyone to miss me. But here I am with a full fresh start, away from the drama of my old life. I decided to keep the same blog but just spruced it up a bit. I deleted alot of the previous posts because I didn't wanna be reminded of all the old things that happened. Insha'Allah, I hope all of you like it.
So what's going on?? I finally moved, yay!!! It feels too good to be away from NY, away from all the noise, the lights, the people, the crowds, just the city in general. Where Im at now is soooo much quieter, peaceful, serene, and perfect. I've never been happier. As for my wedding, it should be taking place within the next couple days. Can't wait for that. It's just gonna be very simple, nothing over the top. Just me, my husband, the imam, my wali, and the 2 witnesses, that's all I need. I've never been into the whole go outta way, spend your life-savings type wedding. I'm a very simple person, too simple at times, but that's how I like it. I'm just gonna wear an abaya that I already have, which I haven't worn much because it's a bit too fancy for everyday wear, nice shoees, and a new hijab.
My family is not gonna be present because they are all the wayback in NY, and I'd rather not have them there. They aren't too keen on me getting married again, especially after my last marriage, which I believe that they are still angry at me for. Insha'Allah, when I visit NY probably around Thanksgiving or Christmas, when the hubby is off from school, I'll have a little get together o what not. We'll see. But overall, I don't care what my family says, it's not gonna stop me from doing what I wanna do. Whether they like it or not, Im my own person, who can make her own decisions.
Anyway, I'm just oo excited to let anything spoil my day. Alhamdulillah my husband to be is great. So much better than the last one. Allah SWT has been very merciful to me and I am soo grateful. He is more than words can describe. Everything I wanted, everything I needed and then some. Insha'Allah we will have a blessed life together.
So from here and now my new journey begins. I look forward to sharing all the good times and bad, but hopefully more good, only time will tell.

Monday, September 22, 2008

Some good news

Just to let you know that insha'Allah I may be getting married again. You may say it's too soon or you are rushing things, but I truly believe in my heart this is the right thing to do. Alhamdulillah I met a good brother and I've been talking to him for a while and it almost seems too good to be true, but I feel like Allah has answered my dua. I've made istikhaarah about it, and yesterday the feeling just hit me like a ton of bricks. It was telling me to just go for it you have nothing to lose. He lives in another state, which isn't too far only 2hours by plane, so Insha'Allah, I will be flying down next weekend. Yes you might say that I shouldn't travel by myself, that I need a mahram, but I don't have one and I am not naive about anything. When my gut says something, I follow and its telling me that its right.
I'm feeling very good about things. I've let soo many opportunities pass me by in life and I'm not gonna let another go. I don't wanna look back a think about the path untaken, thinking what would of happened if I did this or that. I want no regret. I'm ready to leave NY and see what else is out there in the world. I don't wanna limit myself to anything. I'm taking a risk by doing it, but I'm a risk taker. You don't know what you get until you go after it. Insha'Allah so by next week, I will be a married woman, something I've wanted for awhile. Hopefully, things are better the second time around. I ask that you keep me in your duas and wish me luck. They next time you'll hear from me I'll be blogging from a different state and a different blog. As-salaamu alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatu.

Saturday, September 20, 2008

To Move or Not to Move?

As-Salaamu Alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatu
No I'm moving to a different state or country (well not right now, but that's another story).I've thinking for awhile now to change my blog, really moving to a new blog. With all this drama that has been in my life for the past couple of months, I just want a clean and new start. I'm about to embark on a new journey, in a new place, and insha'Allah with a new person. It's best to live all those problems and the past. This chapter has closed and another one is about to begin. Insha'Allah in the near future Through My Muslim Eyes will be all new. I hope that my dear readers will tag along wherever I go. I don't know if I'll still be blogging here for the time being or just wait til I start my new blog. I'll keep you updated. =)