Sunday, September 28, 2008

A New Beginning

As-Salaamu Alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatu....I hope you didn't miss me =). I don't think I was gone long enough for anyone to miss me. But here I am with a full fresh start, away from the drama of my old life. I decided to keep the same blog but just spruced it up a bit. I deleted alot of the previous posts because I didn't wanna be reminded of all the old things that happened. Insha'Allah, I hope all of you like it.
So what's going on?? I finally moved, yay!!! It feels too good to be away from NY, away from all the noise, the lights, the people, the crowds, just the city in general. Where Im at now is soooo much quieter, peaceful, serene, and perfect. I've never been happier. As for my wedding, it should be taking place within the next couple days. Can't wait for that. It's just gonna be very simple, nothing over the top. Just me, my husband, the imam, my wali, and the 2 witnesses, that's all I need. I've never been into the whole go outta way, spend your life-savings type wedding. I'm a very simple person, too simple at times, but that's how I like it. I'm just gonna wear an abaya that I already have, which I haven't worn much because it's a bit too fancy for everyday wear, nice shoees, and a new hijab.
My family is not gonna be present because they are all the wayback in NY, and I'd rather not have them there. They aren't too keen on me getting married again, especially after my last marriage, which I believe that they are still angry at me for. Insha'Allah, when I visit NY probably around Thanksgiving or Christmas, when the hubby is off from school, I'll have a little get together o what not. We'll see. But overall, I don't care what my family says, it's not gonna stop me from doing what I wanna do. Whether they like it or not, Im my own person, who can make her own decisions.
Anyway, I'm just oo excited to let anything spoil my day. Alhamdulillah my husband to be is great. So much better than the last one. Allah SWT has been very merciful to me and I am soo grateful. He is more than words can describe. Everything I wanted, everything I needed and then some. Insha'Allah we will have a blessed life together.
So from here and now my new journey begins. I look forward to sharing all the good times and bad, but hopefully more good, only time will tell.

6 comments:

Zaenab said...

i really hope it goes well!! i added you to my blog if you dont mind lol. But some advise - never pass up an opportunity to wear a dress lol, even if you dont want to wear a wedding dress why not try something like a long gown? anyway have fun!! :D

Yasmin said...

Salaam zaenab, thank you for adding me. I have no problem with it at all, the more the merrier lol. It's not that I don't wanna wear a dress, it's just that I haven't found anything that I like. Im a bit picky when it comes to shopping and then I get frustrated and just leave the store. I have problems lol. But I plan on doing a lot of things after the wedding. My husband plans on taking me shopping and going to a lot of different places cuz Im new to his state.

Naeemah said...

Salams Yasmin!!! I missed u!!! I was checkin your blog like crazy, LOL. Alhamdulillah, I'm so happy for you!! And I LOVVEE your new look:D

Yasmin said...

Wa salaam naeemah. It feels good to be missed. You know I have to always check in with your blog cuz u love to change it which Im not made at at all. Change is good. I love the look of you blog too.

Naeemah said...

Lol, aw thanks!:)

Princess said...

As-Salaamu Alaikum Yasmin, Marshallah what a lovely webiste, Keep up the writing :)

Princess
http://magicalprincessdiaries.blogspot.com/