Sunday, August 2, 2009

Sometimes I Feel Like Going Naked

Nowadays Ive found clothes to be kinda annoying. My body is going thru all these changes so fast that I can barely keep up. It first hits you in those first couple of months when you can't button your pants and your shirt starts to feel a little more snug.
At first I was fine, I could easily throw my abaya on and it wouldn't be a problem but now I honestly can't stand wearing abaya. It's really hard for me to say that because I love my abayas and practically wore one everday. Its one of the easiest outfits to put on. But for some reason they just aren't as comfortable. Well I know why one isn't so comfortable because I went to go put in on a month and found it to be a little to tight in certain places. I think I stared in the mirror in horror. I couldn't believe my body had changed so fast.
I haven't gained much weight at all. Besides for my belly getting bigger and chest being slightly larger (make that humongous), my body is pretty much still the same.
Back to my abayas, I have no idea why I dislike them so much. They are loose and have room for me to move but I guess sometimes I feel like they just don't fit right anymore with my stomach. I find myself trying to adjust it and it gets irritating. If only the made maternity abayas maybe that would help. So I won't be buying any new abayas til after the baby is born.

Ive always kinda hated the idea of maternity clothes. Some of the clothes look horrendous or fit so snug to the body to the point where you wonder how is that gonna fit. Plus I also find it a waste of money. When you're pregnant you grow so fast that your clothes can't keep up, so it makes no sense to run out and but a whole new wardrobe soon as you start to show. The only that I bought that is from the maternity section are nursing bras and pants. For the pants, I say just to buy 2 or 3 pairs, one in black and the other in a neutral color. Those can easily be worked into any wardrobe.
What I've been wearing lately are a lot of dresses. Since maxi dresses are in style and you can find them in almost any store, they have been a lifesaver. Alhamdulillah Ive been able to find really nice ones that are loose enough and just to make sure they wont be snug I just go one size up. Only Allah knows how big my belly will get, so it's better to be safe than sorry. I can always easily take them in afterwards. All the other clothes I have I bought in regular sizes. All I did was go one size up, that way I can wear it when I wont have a big watermelon in my stomach.

Also what has been a lifesaver is shopping in my moms closet. She had a lot of clothers that she didn't wear or anymore or is too big for her since she lost weight and I just snatched whatever I could. Thamks to her I have a closet full of clothes that I can wear that I don't feel like tearing off.
I still have those days where I don't wanna wear anything because I get so hot. This baby is like my own personal heater. I just radiate so much heat. Perfect in the winter, not so cool when its 90 degrees out. A lot of ice cold water and cool air helps.

Only 9 more weeks to go insha'Allah...........

2 comments:

Lazeena Umm Yusuf said...

ah... i remember that feeling! before you know it it will be over inshaAllah and you'll have your precious baby in your arms! my last few weeks i lived in my bed haha, because i just felt sooo frumpy and blah i didnt want to go outside, even in niqab i felt as though everyone could see what a mess i was and how i felt!

Umm Ismail said...

Ahhhhh the Growth and for me i blame you for my issues Lol. My huuby was picking on me Saying yr going this Way and that lol. Clothes are not need when yr pregnant